Environment and Ecology Selected Questions and Answers Set 3

Custom Search

 

Q.1:- Which of the following can be found as pollutants in the drinking water in some parts of India ?

(1) Arsenic (2) Sorbitol          (3) Fluoride         (4) Formaldehyde        (5) Uranium

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 3 only  (b)     2, 4, and 5 only  (c) 1, 3 and 5 only        (d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Ans:- (a) 1 and 3 only

Q.2:- Consider the following fauna of India :

(1) Gharial (2) Leatherback Turtle (3) Swamp Deer

Which of the above is / are endangered ?

(a) 1 and 2 only  (b) 3 only   (c) 1, 2 and 3       (d) None

Ans:- (c) 1, 2 and 3

Q.3:- What does the term “locavore” mean ?

Ans:- The consumer who eats only locally grown food products

Q.4:- Which one of the following is the most stable ecosystem ?

(a) Mountain       (b) Ocean   (c) Forest   (d) Desert

Ans:- (b) Ocean

Q.5:- Which method of water purification does not kill microorganism ?

Ans:- Filtration

Q.6:- In which ecosystem grassland is included ?

Ans:- Terrestrial

Q.7:- Ozone hole is due to release of ?

Ans:- Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs)

Q.8:- Which one among the following is not a constituent in automobile emission ?

(a) Carbon Monoxide   (b) Hydrogen Peroxide (c) Benzene         (d) Nitrogen Dioxide

Ans:- (c) Benzene

Q.9:- Which among the following is symbiosis Nitrogen fixing bacteria ?

(a) Pseudomonas         (b) Rhizobium     (c) Azotobacter   (d) Xanthomonas

READ ALSO:   Geography of India Selected Questions and Answers Set 2

Ans:- (c) Azotobacter

Q.10:- The loss of the Ozone layer has serious implications for the quality of the environment because ?

Ans:- Ozone (O3) protects organisms from UV rays

Q.11:- Over the last 100 years global sea level has risen by about ?

Ans:- 10-12.5 cm

Q.12:- Which of the following represents the most complex level ?

(a) Community   (b) Species (c) Ecosystem      (d) Population

Ans:- (c) Ecosystem

Q.13:- Name the two most identifiable crops of the Green Revolution ?

Ans:- Rice and Wheat

Q.14:- This naturally occurring element in the rice husk makes it termite resistant ?

Ans:- Silicon

Q.15:- Name the metal contained in broken fluorescent bulbs, tube lights and dead batteries which gets transported with common municipal solid waste and can be easily swallowed, inhaled or absorbed through the skin and can caused damage to the kidneys and nervous system ?

Ans:- Mercury

Q.16:- Hazardous waste is generated mainly by the industrial sector. It not only causes harm to the environment but also leads to health problems. A small percentage of the hazardous waste is also generated in the house. One of the following is a hazardous waste that is generated in the house ?

(a) Paper    (b) Leftover Food Stuff          (c) Old Batteries  (d) Plastic Bags

READ ALSO:   Biology Selected Questions and Answers Set 15

Ans:- (c) Old Batteries

Q.17:- Man can maintain an ecological balance in the biosphere by ?

Ans:- Understanding the delicated balance in the relative number of organisms.

Q.18:- The permissible upper limit of Arsenic in water is ?

Ans:- 0.05 mg / litre

Q.19:- Which of the following is biodegradable ?

(a) Paper    (b) D.D.T.   (c) Aluminium     (d) Plastic

Ans:- (a) Paper

Q.20:- The municipal solid waste generated in India is about 40% organic matter. Composting is the best method of disposal of organic solid waste. Where was the country’s first aerobic composting plant set up in 1992 ?

Ans:- Mumbai

Q21:- Beginning in the 1960s, though high yielding varieties of food grains revolutionized Indian agriculture, it came with a price. What are the environmental costs associated with this phenomenal growth in food production ?

Ans:- Excessive application of pesticides

Q.22:- Consider the following statements :

  1. Biodiversity is normally greater in the lower latitudes as compared to the higher latitudes
  2. Along the mountain gradients, biodiversity is normally greater in the lower altitudes as compared to the higher altitudes

Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?

(a) 1 only   (b) 2 Only  (c) Both 1 and 2  (d) Neither 1 and 2

Ans:- (c) Both 1 and 2

Q.23:- Landfills are the sites for the disposal of solid waste. While building in landfill, it is very essential to take one of the following factors into consideration ?

READ ALSO:   Biology Selected Questions and Answers Set 5

(a) Below the groundwater level

(b) Above the groundwater level

(c) In a groundwater source

(d) None of the above

Ans:- (b) Above the groundwater level

Q.24:- Climate change may have an impact on the following :

(a) Agriculture, natural terrestrial ecosystem, and water resource

(b) Air quality, oceans and coastal zones

(c) Energy and human health

(d) All of the above

Ans:- (d) All of the above

Q.25:- Symbiotic relationship in which both species benefit is best described as ……………………..?

Ans:- Mutalism